Natural & Nourishing
Beeswax is a wax secreted by bees. Beeswax provides a breathable barrier to skin, helping prevent moisture loss. Beeswax is also an emulsifier and gives texture to creams and balms.
Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol found in many fruits and teas and is used as a preservative.
Caprylhydroxamic acid is an amino acid (organic compounds that are essential building blocks of life) derived from coconut oil. It’s a gentle preservative that ensures product safety and longevity.
Used as an emulsifier and surfactant, Cetyl Phosphate is the potassium salt of a complex mixture of esters of phosphoric acid and cetyl alcohol. Cetyl alcohol is a long chain organic alcohol of plant origin.
Derived from the coconut palm, Coconut Extracts provide vitalizing and energizing effects. They have antioxidant activity, are anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.
Coco-caprylate is a skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil. It provides high hydration and is used as a natural alternative to silicones.
Galactoarabinan is a polysaccharide obtained from the extraction of one or more species of the larch tree, Larix. Provides film forming.
Derived from vegetables, glycerine hydrates skin and provides a barrier against moisture loss.
Co-emulsifier, naturally derived from glycerin and coco-fatty acids.
It is a fatty acid which is obtained from vegetable fats and oils. It functions as a surfactant and a binder.
It is a natural ingredient derived from the seeds of the desert shrub, Simmondsia chinensis. Jojoba oil has excellent emollient properties and has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties.
Lecithin is a naturally ocurring lipid derived from soy beans. It has a smoothing and moisturising effect on the skin. A natural component of the body, lecithin helps to form and stabilise cell membranes.
Natural Designer Fragrances
Parfumeur Créateur Yves André Dombrowsky has composed fragrances exclusive to Solimara. We only use 100% natural components, which are Cosmos approved and have been manufactured in conformity with the standards detailed in the IFRA-RIFM code of Good Use.
Derived from plants this natural oil-in-water moisturizing agent helps to maintain soft and smooth skin appearance.
An emulsifying and viscosity controlling agent derived from plants.
This is an all vegetable derived fatty acid used as a skin softener and emulsifier.
This plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has excellent nourishing and smoothing properties for the skin. Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants.
Sodium Chloride is a salt that occurs naturally in seawater, it’s a preservative and thickener.
Derived from olive oil, sorbitan olivate is an emulsifier. This emulsifier helps mix oil and water-based ingredients to help soften and moisturise the skin.
Sweet Almond Oil
(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
An outstanding humectant with antioxidative properties, sweet almond oil is safe for sensitive skin including baby skin.
Vitamin C has a unique status. It is a powerhouse antioxidant ingredient and considered an anti-aging superstar.
Water is absorbed by the skin and travels to the deeper layers.
A white mineral pigment with skin-protecting properties. It provides a natural non-whitening protection from harmful UVA and UVB rays.